Nominations and appointments

The nominating bodies have submitted their nominations on the basis of the constitution and the composition of the Committee is –

Two Aldermen nominated by the Court of Aldermen

  • Sir Peter Estlin, International Banker, (first 3-year term)
  • Sir Charles Bowman, Chartered Accountant, (first 3-year term)

Four Liverymen nominated by the Court of Common Council

  • Chris Hayward, Pattenmaker, (final year of second 3-year term)
  • Shravan Joshi, Fueller, (final year of first 3-year term)
  • Judith Pleasance, Clockmaker, (final year of second 3-year term)
  • Philip Woodhouse, Grocer, (first 3-year term and Deputy Chair since Sept 2018)

Four Liverymen nominated through the Clerks’ Associations

  • Fiona Adler*, Tobacco Pipe Maker & Tobacco Blender, (final year of second 3-year term)
  • Andrew Marsden*, Marketor, (final year of second 3-year term)
  • Victoria Russell*, Arbitrator, (second 3-year term and Chairman since 2018)
  • Julia Sibley+, Innholder, (first year of second 3-year term)

* nominated by the Fellowship of Clerks
+ nominated by the Association of Clerks

Five Clerks nominated by the Clerks’ Associations

  • Charlie Knaggs, Ironmongers, (first year of 3-year term – nominated by Great XII)
  • Tim Gregson, Carpenters, (first year of 3-year term – nominated by Association)
  • Robert Murfin, Pattenmakers, (first year of second 3-year term) – nominated by Fellowship)
  • Jonathan Grosvenor, Chair of the Fellowship of Clerks, nominated by Fellowship
  • Kate Pink, Deputy Chair of the Fellowship of Clerks, nominated by Fellowship

(Each member nominated can serve for two 3-year terms and service as either Chair or Deputy Chair does not count in the total years served).

The Committee has also decided that it can co-opt up to four other members who may be Liverymen or Clerks whose terms of office will be reviewed annually. David Barrett, Secretary of the Fellowship of Clerks and a Liveryman of the  Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers, is the only co-optee at present.

Serving

If you are interested in serving in one of these capacities, please get in touch with the nominating body or with the Chairman or Deputy Chairman (who will also be happy to meet with potential nominees to answer any questions they have and better explain what is involved)

The Nominating Bodies and the contact details for the Chairman and Deputy Chairman can be obtained from the Town Clerk’s Office at Guildhall.

%d bloggers like this: