Livery Companies Liaison Scheme

The Livery Committee respects the sovereignty of each Company or Guild

The Livery Committee has agreed to run a scheme that reaches out to Masters and Clerks in every Company and Guild to offer a link to the knowledge and experience that members of the Committee may be able to provide when and if needed.

The Livery Committee fully recognises that Clerks have the benefit of informal contact with each other and through the shared knowledge of and support from the various Clerks’ associations but the Committee, through the Scheme, also gives them the opportunity to approach one of the Clerks serving on the Committee.

The Livery Committee has no wish to interfere in the working relationship, the partnership, between a Master or Prime Warden and their Clerk, but the Committee also offers to a Master or Prime Warden the link to a Liveryman on this Committee in the certain knowledge that it has been of benefit to Masters in the past (who find it helpful to talk not only with Past Masters of their Company but Past Masters and Liverymen of other Companies).

The list below details the Committee Member allocated to each Livery Company or Guild. Common Councilmen and Aldermen can be contacted through their City of London email addresses. Please contact the Chair of the Livery Committee, Victoria Russell, for all other contact emails.

Mercers

Sir Peter Estlin

Grocers

Philip Woodhouse CC

Drapers

Chris Hayward CC

Fishmongers

Sir Charles Bowman

Goldsmiths

Fiona Adler

Skinners

Fiona Adler

Merchant Taylors

Ian Seaton CC

Haberdashers

Sir Charles Bowman

Salters

Andrew Marsden

Ironmongers

Sir Peter Estlin

Vintners

Andrew Marsden

Clothworkers

Robin Booth

Dyers

Shravan Joshi CC

Brewers

Andrew Marsden

Leathersellers

Victoria Russell

Pewterers

Ian Seaton CC

Barbers

Philip Woodhouse CC

Cutlers

Richard Regan CC

Bakers

Robin Booth

Wax Chandlers

Victoria Russell

Tallow Chandlers

Fiona Adler

Armourers & Brasiers

Robin Booth

Girdlers

Ian Seaton CC

Butchers

Philip Woodhouse CC

Saddlers

Shravan Joshi CC

Carpenters

Philip Woodhouse CC

Cordwainers

Richard Regan CC

Painter-Stainers

Julia Sibley

Curriers

Chris Hayward CC

Masons

Sir Peter Estlin

Plumbers

David Cole-Adams

Innholders

Julia Sibley

Founders

Fiona Adler

Poulters

Fiona Adler

Cooks

Julia Sibley

Coopers

David Cole-Adams

Tylers & Bricklayers

David Cole-Adams

Bowyers

Andrew Marsden

Fletchers

Judith Pleasance CC

Blacksmiths

Richard Regan CC

Joiners

Julia Sibley

Weavers

Shravan Joshi CC

Woolmen

Judith Pleasance CC

Scriveners

Ian Seaton CC

Fruiterers

Sir Peter Estlin

Plaisterers

Chris Hayward CC

Stationers

Andrew Marsden

Broderers

Julia Sibley

Upholders

Judith Pleasance CC

Muscians

Julia Sibley

Turners

Robin Booth

Basketmakers

Chris Hayward CC

Glaziers

Robin Booth

Horners

Robin Booth

Farriers

Philip Woodhouse CC

Paviors

Chris Hayward CC

Loriners

Ian Seaton CC

Apothecaries

Shravan Joshi CC

Shipwrights

Robin Booth

Spectacle Makers

Richard Regan CC

Clockmakers

Robin Booth

Glovers

Shravan Joshi CC

Feltmakers

Sir Charles Bowman

Framework Knitters

Judith Pleasance CC

Needlemakers

Sir Peter Estlin

Gardeners

Sir Charles Bowman

Tin Plate Workers

Fiona Adler

Wheelwrights

Sir Charles Bowman

Distillers

Fiona Adler

Patten Makers

Chris Hayward CC

Glass Sellers

Victoria Russell

Coachmakers

Robin Booth

Gunmakers

Fiona Adler

Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers

Philip Woodhouse CC

Makers of Playing Cards

Fiona Adler

Fan Makers

Ian Seaton CC

Carmen

Victoria Russell

Master Mariners

Philip Woodhouse CC

Solicitors

Victoria Russell

Farmers

Julia Sibley

Air Pilots

Ian Seaton CC

Tobacco Pipe Makers

Fiona Adler

Furniture Makers

Victoria Russell

Scientific Instrument Makers

Sir Charles Bowman

Chartered Surveyors

Sir Charles Bowman

Chartered Accountants

Sir Peter Estlin

Chartered Secretaries

Andrew Marsden

Builders Merchants

David Cole-Adams

Launderers

Fiona Adler

Marketors

Andrew Marsden

Actuaries

Philip Woodhouse CC

Insurers

Ian Seaton CC

Arbitrators

Victoria Russell

Engineers

Andrew Marsden

Fuellers

Shravan Joshi CC

Lightmongers

David Cole-Adams

Environmental Cleaners

Fiona Adler

Chartered Architects

David Cole-Adams

Constructors

Victoria Russell

Information Technologists

Shravan Joshi CC

World Traders

Victoria Russell

Water Conservators

David Cole-Adams

Firefighters

Ian Seaton CC

Hackney Carriage Drivers

Fiona Adler

Management Consultants

Julia Sibley

International Bankers

Sir Peter Estlin

Tax Advisors

Philip Woodhouse CC

Security Professionals

Judith Pleasance CC

Educators

Julia Sibley

Arts Scholars

Chris Hayward CC

Investment Managers

Andrew Marsden

Parish Clerks

Chris Hayward CC

Entrepreneurs

Judith Pleasance CC

Communicators

Judith Pleasance CC

Guild of Freemen

Judith Pleasance CC

Young Freemen

Judith Pleasance CC

Watermen & Lightermen

Richard Regan CC

Company of Nurses

Shravan Joshi CC

Human Resource Professionals

Victoria Russell

%d bloggers like this: