The Honourable Company of Master Mariners

Click on the tabs below to reveal long and tabbed listings for the The Honourable Company of Master Mariners .

Company / Organisation Details

Full Name of Company / Organisation
The Honourable Company of Master Mariners

Company / Organisation Contact

Address 1
HQS Wellington
Address 2
Temple Stairs
Address 3
Victoria Embankment
City
London
Postcode
WC2R 2PN
Website
hcmm.org.uk

Clerk / Secretary

Clerk / Secretary Title
Mr
Clerk / Secretary Forename
Scott
Clerk / Secretary Surname
HANLON
Clerk / Secretary Honours and Decorations
Esq., BA (Hons)

Master / Chief Officer

Master / Chief Officer Office Title
Master
Master / Chief Officer Title
Lieutenant Commander
Master / Chief Officer Forename
Leslie Arthur
Master / Chief Officer Surname
CHAPMAN
Master / Chief Officer Honours and Decorations
BEng MBA CMMar FNI RN

Company / Organisation Details

Type of entity
Livery
Precedence No. (if applic.)
78
Coat of Arms (if applic.)
Full Name of Company / Organisation
The Honourable Company of Master Mariners
Short Name
Master Mariners' Company
Trade / Affiliation Group
Other
Year of Incorporation / Founding
Year of Grant of Arms (if applic.)
Year of Charter (if applic.)
1932
Permitted Livery / Membership
300

Company / Organisation Contact

Address 1
HQS Wellington
Address 2
Temple Stairs
Address 3
Victoria Embankment
City
London
Postcode
WC2R 2PN
Website
hcmm.org.uk

Clerk / Secretary

Clerk / Secretary Title
Mr
Clerk / Secretary Forename
Scott
Clerk / Secretary Surname
HANLON
Clerk / Secretary Honours and Decorations
Esq., BA (Hons)

Assistant Clerk / Secretary

Assistant Clerk / Secretary Office Title
Assistant Clerk
Assistant / Secretary Clerk Title
Mr
Assistant / Secretary Clerk Forename
Bill
Assistant Clerk / Secretary Surname
Collier
Assistant Clerk / Secretary Email
assistantclerk@hcmm.org.uk

Master / Chief Officer

Master / Chief Officer Office Title
Master
Master / Chief Officer Title
Lieutenant Commander
Master / Chief Officer Forename
Leslie Arthur
Master / Chief Officer Surname
CHAPMAN
Master / Chief Officer Home Town / Borough
Master / Chief Officer Honours and Decorations
BEng MBA CMMar FNI RN

Master / Chief Officer Details

Master / Chief Officer Election Date
30 April 2020
Master / Chief Officer Installation Date
1 May 2020

Chaplain

Chaplain Title
Reverend
Chaplain Forename
Reginald
Chaplain Surname
Sweet
Chaplain Honours and Decorations
RN

Church Details

Company Church
St Michael's Cornhill
Company Patron Saint

Warden 1 / Second Officer

Warden 1 / Second Officer Office Title
Senior Warden
Warden 1 / Second Officer Title
Captain
Warden 1 / Second Officer Forename
Robin Frederick Aylmer
Warden 1 / Second Officer Surname
BATT
Warden 1 / Second Officer Honours and Decorations

Warden 2 / Third Officer

Warden 2 / Third Officer Office Title
Warden
Warden 2/ Third Officer Title
Captain
Warden 2/ Third Officer Forename
Geoffrey
Warden 2/ Third Officer Surname
ENGLISH
Warden 2/ Third Officer Honours and Decorations
AFNI

Warden 3 / Fourth Officer

Warden 3 / Fourth Officer Office Title
Warden
Warden 3 / Fourth Officer Title
Captain
Warden 3 / Fourth Officer Forename
Peter James
Warden 3 / Fourth Officer Surname
McARTHUR
Warden 3 / Fourth Officer Honours and Decorations
MNM MBA LLB (Hons) CMMar CMarTech FIMarEST FNI ACIArb

Warden 4 / Fifth Officer

Warden 4 / Fifth Officer Forename
Matthew Bruce
Warden 4 / Fifth Officer Surname
BURROW
Warden 4 / Fifth Officer Honours and Decorations

Immediate Past Master / Chief Officer

Immediate Past Master / Chief Officer Office Title
Immediate Past Master
Immediate Past Master / Chief Officer Title
Captain
Immediate Past Master / Chief Officer Forename
Derek
Immediate Past Master / Chief Officer Surname
CHADBURN
Immediate Past Master / Chief Officer Honours and Decorations
MSc

Beadle

Beadle Office Title
Beadle Title
Beadle Forename
Beadle Surname
Beadle Honours and Decorations

Military Affiliations

Royal Navy
HMS SUTHERLAND/RFA CARDIGAN BAY/HMNZS WELLINGTON/MS QUEEN MARY 2/THV GALATHEA
Army
Royal Air Force
Cadet Forces
Aberdeen Sea Cadets TS SCYLLA/Cleethorpes Sea Cadets/Sefton Sea Cadets TS STARLING/Enfield Sea Cadets TS TROUBRIDGE/Newport Sea Cadets TS RESOLUTE/LONDON Southern District
%d bloggers like this: