The Worshipful Company of Barbers

Click on the tabs below to reveal long and tabbed listings for the The Worshipful Company of Barbers .

Company / Organisation Details

Full Name of Company / Organisation
The Worshipful Company of Barbers

Company / Organisation Contact

Address 1
Barber-Surgeons' Hall
Address 2
Monkwell Square
Address 3
Wood Street
City
London
Postcode
EC2Y 5BL
Website
barberscompany.org/

Clerk / Secretary

Clerk / Secretary Title
Clerk / Secretary Forename
Malachy
Clerk / Secretary Surname
Doran
Clerk / Secretary Honours and Decorations

Master / Chief Officer

Master / Chief Officer Office Title
Master
Master / Chief Officer Title
Mr
Master / Chief Officer Forename
Nicholas
Master / Chief Officer Surname
Goddard
Master / Chief Officer Honours and Decorations

Company / Organisation Details

Type of entity
Livery
Precedence No. (if applic.)
17
Coat of Arms (if applic.)
Full Name of Company / Organisation
The Worshipful Company of Barbers
Short Name
Barbers' Company
Trade / Affiliation Group
Year of Incorporation / Founding
Year of Grant of Arms (if applic.)
Year of Charter (if applic.)
1308
Permitted Livery / Membership

Company / Organisation Contact

Address 1
Barber-Surgeons' Hall
Address 2
Monkwell Square
Address 3
Wood Street
City
London
Postcode
EC2Y 5BL
Website
barberscompany.org/

Clerk / Secretary

Clerk / Secretary Title
Clerk / Secretary Forename
Malachy
Clerk / Secretary Surname
Doran
Clerk / Secretary Honours and Decorations

Assistant Clerk / Secretary

Assistant Clerk / Secretary Office Title
Assistant Clerk
Assistant / Secretary Clerk Title
Miss
Assistant / Secretary Clerk Forename
Henrietta
Assistant Clerk / Secretary Surname
Courtauld
Assistant Clerk / Secretary Email
asstclerk@barberscompany.org

Master / Chief Officer

Master / Chief Officer Office Title
Master
Master / Chief Officer Title
Mr
Master / Chief Officer Forename
Nicholas
Master / Chief Officer Surname
Goddard
Master / Chief Officer Home Town / Borough
Putney, London
Master / Chief Officer Honours and Decorations

Master / Chief Officer Details

Master / Chief Officer Election Date
12 August 2020
Master / Chief Officer Installation Date
1 September 2020

Chaplain

Chaplain Title
Reverend
Chaplain Forename
Katharine
Chaplain Surname
Rumens
Chaplain Honours and Decorations

Church Details

Company Church
St Giles' Cripplegate
Company Patron Saint
Saints Cosmas and Damian

Warden 1 / Second Officer

Warden 1 / Second Officer Office Title
Upper Warden
Warden 1 / Second Officer Title
Brigadier
Warden 1 / Second Officer Forename
Peter
Warden 1 / Second Officer Surname
Fabricius
Warden 1 / Second Officer Honours and Decorations

Warden 2 / Third Officer

Warden 2 / Third Officer Office Title
Middle Warden
Warden 2/ Third Officer Title
Dr
Warden 2/ Third Officer Forename
Mary
Warden 2/ Third Officer Surname
Heber
Warden 2/ Third Officer Honours and Decorations

Warden 3 / Fourth Officer

Warden 3 / Fourth Officer Office Title
Renter Warden
Warden 3 / Fourth Officer Title
Mr
Warden 3 / Fourth Officer Forename
Max
Warden 3 / Fourth Officer Surname
King
Warden 3 / Fourth Officer Honours and Decorations

Warden 4 / Fifth Officer

Warden 4 / Fifth Officer Forename
Warden 4 / Fifth Officer Surname
Warden 4 / Fifth Officer Honours and Decorations

Immediate Past Master / Chief Officer

Immediate Past Master / Chief Officer Office Title
Deputy Master
Immediate Past Master / Chief Officer Title
Mr
Immediate Past Master / Chief Officer Forename
Malcolm
Immediate Past Master / Chief Officer Surname
Roberts
Immediate Past Master / Chief Officer Honours and Decorations

Beadle

Beadle Office Title
Beadle
Beadle Title
Mr
Beadle Forename
Tony
Beadle Surname
Gilardi
Beadle Honours and Decorations

Military Affiliations

Royal Navy
HMS DIAMOND; Institute of Naval Medicine
Army
3rd Battalion, The Rifles; 256 Field Hospital RAMC(V); 144 Parachute Medical Squadron
Royal Air Force
No 1 (Fighter) Squadron RAF
Cadet Forces
Tooting & Balham Sea Cadets
%d bloggers like this: